Shannon Tweed Profile

Date of Birth
10 March 1957, St. John's, Newfoundland, Canada

Birth Name
Shannon Lee Tweed

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Measurements: 34B-24-35 (at age 18-self-described), 36C-25-36 (as Playmate & actress)

Born in Canada, Shannon Tweed rose to stardom as Miss November, 1981, for Playboy magazine. In 1982, she began her movie career and also appeared in the TV series "Falcon Crest" (1981). She became Playmate of the Year in 1982. She was briefly involved with Playboy magazine founder Hugh M. Hefner but has carried on a long-term relationship with KISS member Gene Simmons since 1983. She has become somewhat of a "B" movie "queen," appearing in numerous low-budget "erotic thrillers" and adventure films. She and Simmons have two children, a son named Nicolas born in 1989 and a daughter Sophie born in 1992.

Playboy Playmate of the Month November 1981.
Playboy Playmate of the Year 1982.
Engaged to Gene Simmons on July 26, 2011.